Skip to content
Fee Order 2021, verified 2026-08-14

Land Registry Fee Calculator

What HM Land Registry charges to register your application, and whether the portal discount actually applies to it.

Your application

£

The price paid, or the value of the property where there is no price.

Scale 1 covers first registrations and transfers for value. Scale 2 covers transfers or assents of whole not for value, charges of whole and transfers of charges.

This decides the discount. The portal reduction is for whole registered titles only.

Voluntary first registration
First registration of a rentcharge

Why this fee

Scale 1 portal or Business Gateway rate, for an application affecting the whole of a registered title.

Value band£200,001 to £500,000

Fee payable

£150

Through the portal

Fee by post

£330

The published postal rate

Portal saving

£180

Whole registered title

Scale

Scale 1

Transfers for value

Lodging this application through the portal costs £150 rather than the postal fee of £330, a saving of £180. The reduction is available because it affects the whole of a registered title.

Fee against the postal rate

Postal fee
£330
Fee payable
£15045.5%
Portal saving
£18054.5%

Scale 1 against Scale 2

Scale 1 fee
£150
Scale 2 fee
£4530.0%
Scale 1 costs more by
£10570.0%

Breakdown

Value or amount£250,000
Fee if lodged by post£330
Portal saving+£180
Fee payable£150

Your registration fee

Scale 1 · portal · whole title

HM Land Registry fee

£150

Value or amount
£250,000
Scale
Scale 1
Route
Portal
Affects
Whole title
Fee if lodged by post
£330
Portal savingWhole registered titles only
+£180
Fee payable
£150

Fees are transcribed from the GOV.UK Scale 1 and Scale 2 tables set by the Land Registration Fee Order 2021, for England and Wales. The portal reduction applies only to applications affecting the whole of a registered title. Your conveyancer should confirm which scale your application falls under before you lodge.

Key takeaways

  • A £250,000 purchase on Scale 1 costs £330 by post but £150 through the portal, a saving of £180.
  • Scale 2 is much cheaper than Scale 1 for the same value: £100 against £330 in the £200,001 to £500,000 band.
  • The portal discount applies only to the whole of a registered title. Leases and part-title applications pay the postal fee either way.
  • A rentcharge is a flat £40, and Scale 2 publishes no fee above £1,000,000.

Scale 1 fees

Scale 1 applies to first registrations and to transfers of land for value, which covers most property purchases.

Value or amountBy postPortal, wholePortal, partVoluntary FR
£0 to £80,000£45£20£45£30
£80,001 to £100,000£95£40£95£70
£100,001 to £200,000£230£100£230£170
£200,001 to £500,000£330£150£330£250
£500,001 to £1,000,000£655£295£655£495
£1,000,001 and over£1,105£500£1,105£830

Scale 2 fees

Scale 2 applies to transfers or assents of whole that are not for value, charges of whole, transfers of charges, and other applications of whole.

Value or amountBy postPortal, wholePortal, part
£0 to £100,000£45£20£45
£100,001 to £200,000£70£30£70
£200,001 to £500,000£100£45£100
£500,001 to £1,000,000£145£65£145

The published Scale 2 table stops at £1,000,000. HM Land Registry does not publish a Scale 2 figure above that value in this table, so this calculator declines to guess one. Contact HM Land Registry directly for a Scale 2 application above £1,000,000.

Why applying online is cheaper, and when it is not

The reduced fee is not a general online discount. It applies to transfers or surrenders which affect the whole of a registered title, lodged through the portal or Business Gateway. On a £250,000 Scale 1 transfer that is £150 instead of £330.

Registration of leases, and transfers or surrenders affecting part of a registered title, sit in a separate column that is set equal to the postal fee. Lodging them through the portal changes nothing about the price. This is the single most common mistake in fee estimates, because people assume the discount follows the channel rather than the type of application.

Rentcharges

Scale 1 fees do not apply to rentcharges. First registration of a rentcharge costs a flat £40 irrespective of value.

Worked examples

Buying a £250,000 house

ScaleA transfer for value
Scale 1
Band
£200,001 to £500,000
Fee by post
£330
Through the portal, whole title
£150

Transferring a property into joint names

ScaleTransfer of whole, not for value
Scale 2
Value
£400,000
Fee by post
£100
Through the portal
£45

Registering a new lease

ScaleSits in the part or lease column
Scale 1
Premium
£150,000
Portal makes no difference
£230

First registration of unregistered land

Applying voluntarilyReduced column applies
Scale 1
Value
£300,000
Standard Scale 1 fee
£330
Voluntary first registration
£250

What this calculator does not cover

  • Fixed fee applications and large scale applications, which are listed separately in the HM Land Registry fee guidance.
  • Scale 2 applications above £1,000,000, for which no figure is published in the scale table.
  • Any reduction or exemption specific to your circumstances. The guidance lists several fee reductions under both scales.
  • Registers of Scotland or the Land Registry of Northern Ireland, which are separate bodies with their own fees. These scales cover England and Wales.

Every figure used here is listed with its source on the methodology page. Fees were last verified on 2026-08-14. See also the GOV.UK fee tables. This is an estimate, not legal advice.

Common questions

How much are Land Registry fees?
It depends on the value of the transaction, which scale applies and how you apply. On Scale 1, a property worth between £200,001 and £500,000 costs £330 by post or £150 through the portal for a transfer affecting the whole of a registered title. On Scale 2, the same value band costs £100 by post or £45 through the portal. Fees run from £20 at the bottom of Scale 2 to £1,105 at the top of Scale 1.
What is the difference between Scale 1 and Scale 2?
Scale 1 covers first registrations and transfers of land for value, so it applies to most purchases. Scale 2 covers transfers or assents of whole that are not for value, charges of whole, transfers of charges, and similar applications. Scale 2 fees are substantially lower: £100 against £330 for the same £200,001 to £500,000 band.
Does applying online reduce the Land Registry fee?
Only for applications affecting the whole of a registered title. Those attract a reduced fee through the portal or Business Gateway, saving £180 on a £250,000 Scale 1 transfer. Registration of leases, and transfers or surrenders affecting only part of a registered title, pay the full postal fee even when lodged through the portal.
What is the fee for a voluntary first registration?
Voluntary first registration attracts a reduced Scale 1 fee. For a property valued between £200,001 and £500,000 the fee is £250 rather than £330. The reduction exists to encourage owners to register land that is not yet on the register.
What is the Land Registry fee for a rentcharge?
Scale 1 fees do not apply to rentcharges. First registration of a rentcharge costs a flat £40 irrespective of the value of the rentcharge.
When did Land Registry fees last change?
The current fees were set by the Land Registration Fee Order 2021, which increased Scale 1 and Scale 2 fees for the first time since 2009.